Observation of thunderstorm electrical structure and modeling
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22340138
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Meteorology/Physical oceanography/Hydrology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
USHIO Tomoo  大阪大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (50332961)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIDA Satoru  気象庁気象研究所, 研究官 (00571564)
MORIMOTO Takeshi  近畿大学, 准教授 (60403169)
NAKAMURA Yoshitaka  神戸高専, 講師 (70609817)
KAWASAKI Zen-ichiro  大阪大学, 産業科学研究所, 教授 (60126852)
SATO Mitsuteru  北海道大学, 講師 (50312541)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) IMAI Katsuyuki  住友電気工業
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords雷放電 / レーダ / 積乱雲 / 気象レーダ
Research Abstract
In this research project, two observation system was developed, and successfully operated for thunderstorm electrification process studies. One observation system is an electric field observation system which measures electric field changes at LF band at multipoint, and another system is broad band radar observation network. In the lightning observation system, the time of arrival technique is applied to locate the sources of pulses emitted from lightning process. The height histogram of the initia breakdown process shows the tripole electrical structure of the thunderstorm on the assumption that the negative leader toward the positively charged region and the positive leader toward the negatively charged region produce the impulses at LF band. The relationship with the radar reflectivity factor measured by the broad band radar and phased array radar network was also discussed.