Study on deep circulation of the Japan Sea by direct measurement of deep water turbulence and chemical tracer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22340139
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Meteorology/Physical oceanography/Hydrology
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
MATSUNO Takeshi  九州大学, 応用力学研究所, 教授 (10209588)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIBIYA Toshiyuki  東京大学大学院, 理学系研究科, 教授 (80192714)
CHO Kei  富山大学大学院, 理工学研究部(理学), 教授 (20301822)
SENJYU Tomoharu  九州大学, 応用力学研究所, 准教授 (60335982)
ENDOH Takahiro  九州大学, 応用力学研究所, 学術研究員 (10422362)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords日本海底層水 / 乱流エネルギー散逸率 / 深海乱流計 / 沈み込む水 / 地殻熱流量 / 日本海固有水 / 溶存酸素 / 鉛直1次元モデル / LADCP / 日本海深層水 / 乱流計測 / 深層循環 / 希土類 / 日本海深層循環 / 化学成分
Research Abstract
Direct measurement of turbulence intensity to the bottom waterin the Japan Sea was carried out for the first time using Deep Water Microstructure Profiler (VMP5500), resulting in small values of turbulent energy dissipation rate about 3~5x10-11(W kg-1). This suggests that there is no intensified turbulence in thebottom layer. Using 1-dimensional model, the characteristics of the Japan Sea Bottom Water could be reproduced by terrestrial heat and intermittent supply of cold water originated by deep sinking.