| Project/Area Number |
22340140
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Meteorology/Physical oceanography/Hydrology
| Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YOON Jong-hwan 九州大学, 応用力学研究所, 教授 (80111459)
YOSHIKAWA Yutaka 京都大学, 理学研究科, 准教授 (40346854)
ENDHO Takahiro 九州大学, 応用力学研究所, 学術研究員 (10422362)
YOSHIMURA Hiroshi 長崎大学, 水産学部, 教授 (40108353)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
AOSHIMA Takashi 長崎大学, 水産学部, 准教授 (40244040)
YAMAWAKI Nobuhiro 長崎大学, 水産学部, 准教授 (50295101)
KINOSHITA Tsukasa 長崎大学, 水産学部, 助教 (40452859)
UCHIDA Jun 長崎大学, 水産学部, 助教 (30548342)
MASUDA Akira 九州大学, 応用力学研究所, 学術研究員 (60091401)
MATSUNO Takeshi 九州大学, 応用力学研究所, 教授 (10209588)
ICHIKAWA Kaoru 九州大学, 応用力学研究所, 准教授 (40263959)
| Project Period (FY) |
2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
| Keywords | 海洋乱流 / 潮汐 / ADCP / 乱流微細構造プロファイラー / LES / レイノルズ応力 / エネルギー散逸率 / 東シナ海 / 海洋混合層 / エクマン境界層 / 乱流クロージャーモデル / 渦粘性係数 / ADCP / 海洋混合層モデル / 海表面水温偏差 / 乱流クロージャモデル / 台風 |
| Research Abstract |
The present study developed a new observation method of turbulence and carried out the observation in the East China Sea, and concurrently those observational results were simulated and analyzed by using the parallel large eddy simulation model (LES). The energy dissipation rates were obtained from the turbulence microstructure profiler and tidal currents were from 5 beam acoustic Doppler current profiler (ADCP) in 2011. Furthermore, the Reynolds stresses were observed using the improved ADCP with high frequency beam in 2013, and the semi-diurnal change of Reynolds stress owing to the tidally oscillated flow was found. LES simulation succeeded to reproduce the main properties of tidal flows and the turbulence from the initial condition and the external forcing estimated from the observational data in 2011.