Evaluation of urban bias and microclimate effects for climate change monitoring in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22340141
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Meteorology/Physical oceanography/Hydrology
Research InstitutionJapan, Meteorological Research Institute
Principal Investigator
FUJIBE Fumiaki  気象庁気象研究所, 環境・応用気象研究部, 室長 (60343886)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SEINO Naoko  気象庁気象研究所, 予報研究部, 主任研究官 (70354503)
KUSAKA Hiroyuki  筑波大学, 生命環境科学研究科, 准教授 (10371478)
IIZUKA Satoru  名古屋大学, 環境学研究科, 准教授 (40356407)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KIMURA Fujio  海洋研究開発機構, 地球環境変動領域, 上席研究員 (10225055)
AOYAGI Toshinori  気象庁気象研究所, 環境・応用気象研究部, 研究官 (10442740)
ISHIHARA Koji  気象庁気象研究所, 気候研究部, 主任研究官 (40442735)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords気候変動 / 都市気候 / 微気候 / 気温観測 / 都市バイアス / ヒートアイランド / 都市キャノピーモデル / Large-Eddy Simulation / LES(Large-Eddy Simulation) / LES (Large-Eddy Simulation)
Research Abstract
The effects of urbanization and microscale environmental changes on the monitoring of long-term warming trends were examined by way of data analysis, field experiments, and numerical simulations. It was found that centennial-scale warming trends are affected by positive urban bias, even for stations in middle to small cities in Japan, whereas the presence of nearby forests and obstacles was found to cause unnegligible bias on temperature observation. A series of numerical models was developed in order to express the influence of urbanization and microscale environmental changes, and was applied for evaluating the climate changes in the Tokyo metropolitan area and the temperature distribution near an asphalt road