Atmospheric dynamics and variations of minor components in the terrestrial planets by high-dispersion spectroscopic studies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22340142
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Space and upper atmospheric physics
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
KASABA Yasumasa  東北大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (10295529)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAGAWA Hiromu  東北大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 助教 (30463772)
MURATA Isao  東北大学, 大学院・環境科学研究科, 准教授 (00291245)
SAKANOI Takeshi  東北大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 准教授 (80271857)
OKANO Shoichi  東北大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 名誉教授 (10004483)
FUJIWARA Hitoshi  東北大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 准教授 (50298741)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords赤外分光観測 / サブミリ波分光観測 / Mars Express 探査機 / Venus Express 探査 機 / 大気大循環数値モデル / 火星大気 / 金星大気 / 赤外線分光器開発 / Mars Express探査機 / Venus Express探査機 / Mars Exress探査機 / Venus Exress探査機
Research Abstract
We executed thespectroscopic/theoretical studies of Marsian and Venusian atmospheres with the instrument developments. (a) Atmospheric dynamics and variations of minor components: [A-1.grounbased observation] Velocity/temperature/H2O2/HDO/ etc. were studied by IR and submm observations. [A-2. Orbiter observations] Temperature/clouds/minor components were studied by Venus Express and Mars Express data sets. [A-3: Numerical models] GCMs were developed and utilized with the observational studies. (B)Spectrometer developments: [B-1. For Ground-based] We succeeded to the development of MIR Heterodyne spectrometer. [B-2. For Orbiter] Base investigation was executed. It was utilized for the studies of Martian / Jovian submm instruments.