Study on the cascade process of the mesoscale plasma structure in the polar ionosphere
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22340143
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Space and upper atmospheric physics
Research InstitutionKyoto University (2014)
The University of Electro-Communications (2010-2013)
Principal Investigator
TAGUCHI Satoshi  京都大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (80251718)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HOSOKAWA Keisuke  電気通信大学, 大学院情報理工学研究科, 准教授 (80361830)
OGAWA Yasunobu  国立極地研究所, 教育研究系, 准教授 (00362210)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TAGUCHI Makoto  立教大学, 理学部, 教授 (70236404)
SHIOKAWA Kazuo  名古屋大学, 太陽地球環境研究所, 教授 (80226092)
Research Collaborator AOKI Takeshi
SUZUKI Shin
TAWARA Atsushi
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords電離圏 / 極域 / プラズマ / 大気光 / オーロラ / カスプ / 極冠 / 電子密度 / リコネクション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The plasma in the polar ionosphere often forms a mesoscale structure through various processes. In this study we made an all-sky imager having an ability to observe the mesoscale plasma structure and the relevant auroral structure at high time resolution, and analyzed data that were obtained from the imager. We identified the occurrence characteristics of the high-density region in the polar cap, and the nature of its structuring. We also found unprecedented spatial and temporal characteristics of the particle precipitation in the cusp.