Project/Area Number |
22340145
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Space and upper atmospheric physics
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
MACHIDA Shinobu 京都大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (70209469)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MORIOKA Akira 東北大学, 理学研究科, 名誉教授 (50004479)
IEDA Akimasa 名古屋大学, 太陽地球環境研究所, 助教 (70362209)
NOSE Masahito 京都大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 助教 (90333559)
MIYOSHI Yoshizumi 名古屋大学, 太陽地球環境研究所, 准教授 (10377781)
MIYASHITA Yukinaga 名古屋大学, 太陽地球環境研究所, 研究員 (20435811)
HORI Tomoaki 名古屋大学, 太陽地球環境研究所, 助教 (30467344)
TAKADA Taku 高知工業高等専門学校, その他, 准教授 (80455469)
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | サブストーム / オンセット / オーロラ / AKR / カレントディスラプション / 磁気リコネクション / GEOTAIL衛星 / THEMIS衛星 / 磁場双極子化 / Geotail衛星 / Themis衛星 |
Research Abstract |
Substorm are known as phenomena releasing large amount of energies in both magnetosphere and ionosphere. We investigated such substorms aiming at elucidating how they are triggered and derived by analyzing data obtained by simultaneous spacecraft and ground-based observations. We confirmed the validity of the model of substorm we proposed previously. Further, we could obtain several significant features of substorm-associated auroral kilometric radiations.