Mapping of seismogenic source faults based on geologic structure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22340147
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Geology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SATO Hiroshi  東京大学, 地震研究所, 教授 (00183385)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TOYOSHIMA Stuyoshi  新潟大学, 自然科学系, 教授 (10227655)
KUDO Takeshi  中部大学, 工学部, 教授 (80410645)
TSUTSUMI Hiroyuki  京都大学, 理学研究科, 准教授 (60284428)
KOSHIYA Shin  岩手大学, 工学部, 准教授 (90205378)
YAMAKITA Satoshi  宮崎大学, 文化教育学部, 准教授 (80210342)
ISHIYAMA Tatsuya  東京大学, 地震研究所, 助教 (90356452)
MATSUBARA Makoto  独立行政法人防災科学技術研究所, 地震研究部, 研究員 (00500753)
TAKEDA Tetsuya  独立行政法人防災科学技術研究所, 地震研究部, 研究員 (80455253)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords震源断層 / 活断層 / 内陸地震 / 地殻構造 / 個別要素法 / 断層関連褶曲 / 地質構造 / 日本列島 / 変動地形
Research Abstract
Constructing models of seismogenic source faults are very significant for the estimation of seismic hazards and better understanding of crustal deformation. We constructed source fault models in Tohoku area, based on the data of tectonic geomorphology, geophysical data, such as gravity anomaly, seismic reflection profiles, hypocentral distribution, earthquake tomography, and geologic data including surface geology and bore hole data. Size and geometry of source faults are closely related to the tectonics during the back-arc rifting and opening.