Rheology of serpentinites clarified by high-PT deformation experiments
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22340148
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Geology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SHIMIZU Ichiko  東京大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (40211966)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UEHARA Shinichi  東邦大学, 理学部, 准教授 (20378813)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2013-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords蛇紋岩 / マントルウェッジ / 高温高圧実験 / 沈み込み帯 / 摩擦 / 地震発生過程 / 脆性ー延性転移 / 脱水反応 / タルク / 間隙圧 / 有効応力 / 摩擦係数 / 変形実験 / 地震発生帯 / 高温高圧変形実験 / 摩擦強度 / 沈み込みスラブ / ウェッジマントル / 間隙水圧 / 沈み込みプレート境界 / 地震 / レオロジー / 岩石変形実験 / 脆性-延性転移
Research Abstract
For better understanding of seismogenic processes in subduction zones in the presence of H2O-fluids, we performed high-temperature and high-pressure deformation experiments of serpentinites. Serpentinites exhibited drastic changes in mechanical properties associated with dehydration of antigorite, a high-temperature phase of serpentine polymorphs. This suggests a close relationship between intra-slab earthquakes and dehydration of serpentinites. In friction experiments of simulated serpentine gouges, dehydration reaction was enhanced along the shear planes. In the friction experiments with varying confining and pore pressures (up to 380 MPa), frictional properties deviated from those expected from the law of effective stress. These results give an insight for the strength of subduction zone megathrusts.