Early evolution of ecosystem and biotic diversity revealed from Archean large microfossils
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22340149
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Geology
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
SUGITANI Kenichiro  名古屋大学, 環境学研究科, 教授 (20222052)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIMURA Koichi  名古屋大学, 大学院・環境学研究科, 准教授 (80262848)
YAMAMOTO Koshi  名古屋大学, 大学院・環境学研究科, 教授 (70183689)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords西オーストラリア / 太古代 / 有機質微化石 / スティルリープール層 / アクリターク / 電子顕微鏡観察 / ピルバラクラトン / レンズ状微化石 / フランジ / 二次イオン質量分析計 / 炭素同位体比 / バルバートン山地 / チャート / 微化石 / ピルバラ / ピルバラクラト / 生態系 / 熱水活動 / 希土類元 / 重金属元素
Research Abstract
We performed detailed studies on Archean microfossils collected from 4 localities in the 3.4 Ga Strelley Pool Formation (SPF) and multiple localities in the 3.0 Ga Farrel Quartzite (FQ) in the Pilbara Craton, Western Australia. Morphological assemblages of SPF microfossils are not identical between localities. Furthermore, habit of colony of SPF lenticular microfossils is distinct form that of FQ lenses. The former is comprised only of lenses, whereas the latter is in most cases associated with small spheroids. HF-HCl extraction of the lenticular microfossils was successful and revealed the occasional presence of small vacuoles, fibrillar structures, and/or reticulation in their flanges. These results indicate the presence of surprisingly diverse and complex microorganisms in the Early and Mesoarchean shallow water ecosystem.