Tectonic study of the Moon by means of Kaguya data
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22340150
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Geology
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
YAMAJI Atushi  京都大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (40212287)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐藤 活志  京都大学, 大学院理学研究科, 助教 (70509942)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2013-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords月 / テクトニクス / 熱史 / 惑星探査 / 地質 / 変形 / 歪み / 応力
Research Abstract
The timing and amount of tectonic deformations were studied in the northwestern Imbrium basin by means of LISM data of Kaguya and LROC data sets. We found that mare ridges and lobate scarps have been formed since ~3 Ga in the study area. It was evidenced by impact craters offset by thrust faults along the ridges and by the ages of mare units that the compressional tectonics has been declined since ~3 Ga. As a result, the shortening of this area was estimated to be 0.05%. The corresponding decrease in lunar radius is ~0.1 km, an order of magnitude smaller than previously assumed. In addition, two craters found to be affected by normal faults are inconsistent with widely accepted view that extensional tectonics was terminated by 3.6 Ga. These results indicate that lunar thermal history should be reexamined.