Development of paleo-piezometer in elastic polymineralic rock using calcite twin
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22340152
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Geology
Research InstitutionJapan Agency for Marine-Earth Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
SAKAGUCHI Arito  独立行政法人海洋研究開発機構, 地球内部ダイナミクス領域, 技術研究主任 (80304666)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YANAGISAWA Kazumichi  高知大学, 教育研究部・総合科学系・複合領域科学部門, 教授 (90145110)
HISADA Makoto  東北大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (80238295)
KYOYA Takashi  東北大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (00186347)
TERADA Kenjiro  東北大学, 災害科学国際研究所 地域・都市再生部門, 教授 (40282678)
MINAGWA Hiroshi  東北大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (10431537)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords古応力 / 弾性歪み / 多鉱材料 / カルサイト / 双晶変形 / 応力 / 断層 / 建築物 / 水熱合成 / コンクリート / 結晶 / 結晶工
Research Abstract
It was believed impossible that to estimate paleo-stress from elastic rebounded polymineralic material as rock and concretes. The purpose of this study is to develop calcite-twin paleo-piezometer for rock mechanics and safety evaluation of concrete buildings. We succeeded that imaging of inner stress field of polycrystalline aggregates and paleo-piezometric analysis.