Paleoenvironments reconstructed from formation processes of recent and fossil oyster reefs, and the paleoecological evolution of oysters
Project/Area Number |
22340153
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Stratigraphy/Paleontology
Research Institution | Ibaraki University |
Principal Investigator |
ANDO Hisao 茨城大学, 理学部, 教授 (50176020)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NANAYAMA Futoshi 独立行政法人産業技術総合研究所, 地質情報研究部門, 主任研究員 (20357685)
KONDO Yasuo 高知大学, 自然科学系, 教授 (90192583)
SAGAYAMA Tsumoru 地方独立行政法人北海道立総合研究機構, 地質研究所, 研究主幹 (90446352)
UCHIDA Yasuhito (UCHIDA Yasuto) 地方独立行政法人北海道立総合研究機構, 地質研究所, 主査(沿岸保全) (60465961)
AKIMOTO Kazumi 熊本大学, 沿岸域環境科学研究教育センタ ー, 准教授 (70222536)
OKADA Makoto 茨城大学, 理学部, 准教授 (00250978)
ITO Takashi 茨城大学, 教育学部, 教授 (10272098)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
OKOSHI Kenji 東邦大学, 理学部, 教授 (60201969)
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | カキ類の進化 / カキ礁 / タフォノミー / 古生態 / 白亜紀 / 現世 / 汽水生底生生物群集 / 古環境変動 |
Research Abstract |
Several representative, well-preserved Cretaceous to Recent oyster beds and reefs around Japan are extensively studied for reconstructing their formation processes and considering their formative factors on the basis of taphonomy and sedimentary structures of shell beds, and morphology and ecology of the oyster shells. We reconstructed the Holocene sedimentary history and sea-level changes of the Akkeshi Lake area (east Hokkaido) with large Crassostrea gigas reefs lived until 1980s. We found the alternated autochthonous/allochthonous Crassostrea shell beds affected by some large earthquake-induced tsunamis during the early Holocene Jomon transgression in Pashikuru estuary. Furthermore, we surveyed the geomorphology and ecology of Parahyotissa imbricata reef mounds on the subtidal sea floor in the Yatsushiro Inland Sea.