What causes a cooling event during geomagnetic reversals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22340154
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Stratigraphy/Paleontology
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
HYODO Masayuki  神戸大学, 自然科学系先端融合研究環内海域環境教育研究センター, 教授 (60183919)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKADA Makoto  茨城大学, 理学部, 准教授 (00250978)
KATOH Shigehiro  兵庫県立人と資源の博物館, 自然・環境評価部門, 主任研究員 (50301809)
KITABA Ikuko  神戸大学, 内海域環境教育研究センター, 助教 (60631710)
SATO Hiroshi  兵庫県立大学, 付置研究所, 教授 (80254457)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KITABA Ikuko  神戸大学, 内海域環境教育研究センター, 助教 (60631710)
MATSUSHITA Mariko  財)国立文化財機構, 奈良文化財研究所, 客員研究員 (50110804)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords地磁気逆転 / 寒冷化 / スベンスマルク効果 / 銀河宇宙線 / 宇宙線
Research Abstract
The climatic effects of cloud formation induced by galactic cosmic rays (CR) has recently become a topic of much discussion. The CR-cloud connection suggests that variations in geomagnetic field intensity could change climate through modulation of CR flux. To verify this hypothesis, we investigated paleoclimate and paleoenvironment for five interglacial periods, and found cooling occurred when the field intensity dropped to 40% increase in CR flux. The climate warmed rapidly when field intensity recovered. We suggest that geomagnetic field intensity can influence global climate through the modulation of CR flux.