Project/Area Number |
22340155
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Stratigraphy/Paleontology
Research Institution | Ehime University |
Principal Investigator |
KUWAE Michinobu 愛媛大学, 沿岸環境科学研究センター, 准教授 (70448380)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YAMAMOTO Masanobu 北海道大学, 地球環境科学研究院, 准教授 (60332475)
NAKAMURA Yugo 北海道大学, 理学研究科, 非常勤研究員 (00466468)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
TAKEMURA Keiji (SUGIMOTO Takashige) 京都大学, 理学研究科, 教授 (00201608)
MORIYA Kazuyoshi 早稲田大学, 教育・総合科学学術院, 助手 (60447662)
TANI Yukinori 静岡県立大学, 環境科学研究所, 准教授 (10285190)
Project Period (FY) |
2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | イワシ類 / 魚類資源変動 / 海洋生態系 / 気候変動 / 太平洋 / レジームシフト / 中世温暖期 / 層位・古生物学 / 環境変動 / 海洋生態 / 古海洋学 |
Research Abstract |
To elucidate how decadal-scale variability of Japanese sardine stock will change in relation to global ocean warming, we examined changes in amplitude of sardine decadal variability and changes in peleotemperature and paleoploductivity around Medieval Climate Anomaly as an analogue for their response to climate change. Sardine abundance was reconstructed from coastal marine sediments of Beppu Bay, Japan. The record showed centennial-scale variability (250-300 years) and no clear response of sardine to climate changes corresponding to Medieval Climate Anomaly/Little Ice Age transitions in the western North Pacific. Rather, centennial variability of sardine abundance showed a similar pattern to basin-wide climate variability found in the reconstructed PDO index in the North America and the abnormal snow index in the East Asia. It is possible that one of driving factors of the centennial variations in sardine abundance is prey abundance in the western North Pacific.