Petrological characterization of pressure source region beneath active volcano
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22340159
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Petrology/Mineralogy/Science of ore deposit
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
FUJII Toshitsugu  東京大学, 地震研究所, 名誉教授 (00092320)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YASUDA Atsushi  東京大学, 地震研究所, 准教授 (70222354)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords活火山 / マグマ溜り深度 / 高圧実験 / 含水量 / マグマ溜まり / 姶良カルデラ / 温度圧力条件 / マグマ混合 / 火山 / マグマ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have studied how to determine the depth of magma reservoir of active volcanoes precisely by petrological method. Selected key variables obtained by chemical analyses on a suite of volcanic ejecta were compared with phase diagrams determined by high-pressure experiments and thermodynamic calculations, and some variables were revealed to be effective to constrain the pressure and temperature condition of the magma reservoir. The effectiveness of the method was examined using two volcanic activities, 2011Shinmoe-dake eruption and current Sakurajima eruption, because the depths of magma reservoirs of both eruptions were physically well determined.
An advantage of the petrological method is that we can get the information of old magma reservoirs by using past volcanic ejecta. We analyzed pyroclasts from 1707 Hoei eruption of Mt. Fuji and Aira pyroclastic eruption (29ka) and assessed the depths and temperatures of their magma reservoirs.