Laboratory measurement of elastic velocity of oceanic crustal rocks under high temperatures and pressures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22340160
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Petrology/Mineralogy/Science of ore deposit
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
ARIMA Makoto  横浜国立大学, 大学院・環境情報研究院, 教授 (10184293)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ISHIKAWA Masahiro  横浜国立大学, 大学院・環境情報研究院, 教授 (70232270)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsオフィオライト / 弾性波速度 / 地殻 / マントル / オマーン
Research Abstract
We carried out laboratory measurements of elastic velocity of rocks collected from exposed crust-mantle sections in the Oman ophiolite. The Vp, Vs, Vp/Vs, and Poisson's ratio of an olivine-gabbro are expressed by the following equations. Vp (km/s) = 7.004+0.096×P (GPa), Vs (km/s) = 3.827+0.007×P (GPa), Vp/Vs = 1.830+0.021×P (GPa), and Poisson's ratio = 0.287+0.007×P (GPa).The measured and calculated elastic velocities of Oman rocks are compared with the seismic velocity profiles of the oceanic crust.