Rheological structure of the 660 km discontinuity in the Earth's mantle
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22340161
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Petrology/Mineralogy/Science of ore deposit
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
NISHIHARA Yu  愛媛大学, 地球深部ダイナミクス研究センター, 准教授 (10397036)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHUCHI Tomohiro  愛媛大学, 地球深部ダイナミクス研究センター, 助教 (60570504)
KAWAZOE Takaaki  愛媛大学, 地球深部ダイナミクス研究センター, グローバルCOE 助教 (40527610)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NISHIYAMA Norimasa  愛媛大学, 地球深部ダイナミクス研究センター, 准教授 (10452682)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords鉱物物理 / マントル遷移層 / 下部マントル / レオロジー / 高圧変形実験 / 上部マントル / 高温高圧実験
Research Abstract
To understand a role of rheological properties (such as viscosity contrast at 660 km depth) in material behaviors in the Earth's deep mantle, the rheology of mantle minerals were studied based on high-pressure and high-temperature deformation experiments with in situ observation. We demonstrated the importance of grain-size-sensitive creeps, as well as dislocation creep, in deformation of the upper mantle olivine, the significant water-weakening of wadsleyite in the mantle transition zone, and that separation of oceanic crust near 660 km depth is unlikely due to low viscosity contrast between ringwoodite and majorite.