Project/Area Number |
22340162
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Petrology/Mineralogy/Science of ore deposit
Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
KUBO Tomoaki 九州大学, 大学院・理学研究院, 准教授 (40312540)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KATO Takumi 九州大学, 大学院・理学研究院, 教授 (90214379)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
NOGUCHI Naoki 広島大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 特任助教 (50621760)
Research Collaborator |
WILLIAM Durham マサチューセッツ工科大学, 地球大気惑星科学科, 上級研究員
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | 氷天体 / レオロジー / 鉱物物理 / 地球惑星物質 / 放射光X線 / 高圧氷 / 原子拡散 / 塑性流動 / 結晶粒成長 / 放射光X線その場観察 / 顕微ラマンマッピング / 塑性変形 / 変形実験 |
Research Abstract |
Rheological properties of planetary ices are one of key issues to understand the convecting interiors of icymoons and planets. We conducted high-pressure transformation, plastic deformation, grain growth, andatomic diffusion experiments for various planetary ices by using gas-medium and multi-anvil high-pressuredeformation apparatus and diamond anvil cell combined with synchrotron radiation and micro-Ramanspectroscopy. These techniques enable us to examine the ice rheology at much higher pressures thanpreviously conducted. We newly observed creep strength of ice VII, weakening of H2O ice due to smallamounts of CO2 ices, effects of strain energy on the growth kinetics in the ice VI-VII transformation, andgrain-boundary diffusion in polycrystalline ice.