A new aspect of in-situ powder x-ray diffraction technique by developing the high precision oscillating system for the sample under high pressure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22340164
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Petrology/Mineralogy/Science of ore deposit
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Materials Science
Principal Investigator
YUSA Hitoshi  独立行政法人物質・材料研究機構, 先端材料プロセスユニット, 主幹研究員 (10343865)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIRAO Naohisa  (公財)高輝度光科学研究センター, 利用研究促進部門, 研究員 (70374915)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OHISHI Yasuo  (公財)高輝度光科学研究センター, 利用研究促進部門, 主幹研究員 (20344400)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords鉱物物理 / X線回折技術 / 高圧物質科学 / X線結晶学 / 極限物性 / 高圧力科学
Research Abstract
A multi-axis oscillation system for a diamond anvil cell (DAC) is developed for the improvement of quality in X-ray powder diffraction profiles. The large opening conical DAC is also newly designed for the system. We installed and tested the system in the beam lines (BL04B2 and BL10XU) at SPring-8. The Gandolfi camera-like motion given for the sample in DAC contributes a drastic improvement for the statistics of the particles satisfying the Bragg condition.