High sensitive enantiomeric analysis of bioorganic compounds for cosmic samples
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22340166
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Geochemistry/Astrochemistry
Research InstitutionFukuoka Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
MITA Hajime  福岡工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (00282301)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UTSUMI Yuichi  兵庫県立大学, 付置研究所, 教授 (80326298)
HAMASE Kenji  九州大学, 薬学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (10284522)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords生物圏地球化学 / 光学異性体 / 超高感度分析 / アミノ酸 / 炭素質隕石 / 光学異性体比 / 2次元HPLC / 蛍光検出 / マイクロマシン / 隕石 / 加水分解
Research Abstract
Origin of homochirality of amino acids is one of the most important subjects for origins of life. Recently, it is thought that homochirality was achieved in the space environment. In order to confirm this hypothesis, small amount of enantiomeric ratio of amino acids should be determined in the space samples e.g. cosmic dusts. Therefore, we developed a high sensitive enantiomeric analysis system and demonstrated a analysis of very small particle of carbonaceous chondrite.