New phenomena on turbulence transport caused by electron-ion hybrid temperature gradient in magnetized plasma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22340168
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Plasma science
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
KANEKO Toshiro  東北大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (30312599)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KATO Toshiaki  東北大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教 (20502082)
HATAKEYAMA Rikizo  東北大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 名誉教授 (00108474)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords電子温度勾配モード / ドリフト波モード / 非線形結合 / バイスペクトル解析 / プ ラズマ乱流 / 輸送現象 / フロー速度シア / 電子温度勾配 / イオン温度勾配 / プラズマ乱流
Research Abstract
Electron temperature gradient (ETG) perpendicular to magnetic field lines is formed by superimposing high-temperature electrons of an electron cyclotron resonance (ECR) plasma upon low-temperature thermionic electrons. The formed ETG is found to excite a high-frequency fluctuation (ETG mode), and also, to stimulate a low-frequency fluctuation (drift-wave mode) excitement via multi-scale nonlinear interaction, which ultimately causes ETG mode energy to be transferred to the drift-wave mode. Furthermore, the strong E×B velocity shear is demonstrated to suppress the ETG mode and drift-wave mode, experimentally.