Particle Acceleration and Dynamics of Relativistic Plasma SheetMediated by Radiation Loss
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22340169
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Plasma science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
HOSHINO Masahiro  東京大学, 大学院・理学系研究科, 教授 (90241257)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords磁気リコネクション / 相対論的プラズマ / 粒子加速 / 放射減衰 / 乱流 / 高エネルギー天体 / 数値シミュレーション / 乱流加速 / フェルミ加速 / 相対論プラズマ
Research Abstract
Relativistic particles generated in the course of relativistic magnetic reconnection is subject to the synchrotron radiation loss, because the strong magnetic field is needed to confine the relativistic hot plasma in the plasma sheet. The nonlinear dynamics and its particle acceleration is investigated by means of a relativistic electro-magnetic, particle-in-cell code, in which the synchrotron radiation effect is implemented. As a result, we found that fast magnetic reconnection can occur by the feedback effect of the reduction of gas pressure due to the radiation loss. In addition to the above isolated reconnection system, we also studied the complex system with multiple magnetic islands, and found that the efficiency of particle acceleration is dramatically improved.