Control of combustion chemistry with the help of nonequilibrium plasma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22340170
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Plasma science
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
SASAKI Koichi  北海道大学, 大学院・工学研究院, 教授 (50235248)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AKASHI Haruaki  防衛大学校, 応用科学群, 准教授 (20531768)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsプラズマ支援燃焼 / 非平衡燃焼化学反応 / 電子エネルギー / マイクロ波 / 誘電体バリア放電 / 電子加熱 / 予混合バーナー火炎 / ラジカル密度
Research Abstract
We have realized nonequilibrium combustion chemistry with the help of nonequilibrium plasmas, where the temperature of electrons is much higher than the temperatures of atomic/molecular species. We used the irradiation of microwave and the superposition of dielectric barrier discharge onto a premixed gas burner flame for realizing the nonequilibrium combustion states.