Observation and application of novel plasma phenomena induced in state of negative refractive index
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22340171
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Plasma science
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
SAKAI Osamu  京都大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (30362445)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsプラズマ / メタマテリアル / 負屈折率 / 直列共振 / 高電子密度
Research Abstract
We applied metamaterials, whose concepts and functions have been extensively explored for these years, to high-density gas-discharge plasma generation. Negative-permeability spaces were designed and achieved by metamaterial structures, and injection of microwaves at several hundreds of watts into these spaces led to generation of high-density plasmas with negative permittivity, which was confirmed by plasma diagnostics. States with simultaneous negative permittivity and permeability led to dynamic generation of negative-refractive-index states, and generation processes were in strong nonlinear systems. This study allows us to propose novel plasma sources and to verify new techniques of nonlinear metamaterials for industrial activities.