Nonlinear x-ray absorption processes in atom and cluster irradiated with a plasma x-ray laser
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22340174
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Plasma science
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
NAMBA Shinichi  広島大学, 大学院・工学研究院, 准教授 (00343294)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KISHIMOTO Maki  日本原子力研究開発機構, 量子ビーム応用研究部門, 研究副主幹 (40360432)
HASEGAWA Noboru  日本原子力研究開発機構, 量子ビーム応用研究部門, 研究員 (50360409)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
KeywordsプラズマX線レーザー / クラスター / 非線形光学効果 / 強結合プラズマ / X線レーザー / クラスタープラズマ / 内殻電離プラズマ / 非線形光学 / 原子分子過程 / 原子分子課程
Research Abstract
In order to elucidate the interaction between intense plasma x-ray laser pulse and matters (atom/cluster), especially the nonlinear photo-absorption process, the electron spectrum is observed. The laser wavelength is 13.9 nm, by which the 4d inner electrons of Xe atom can be photo-ionized, resulting inthe strongly coupled plasma. In this study, we investigate the influence of the non-linear processes and characterize the peculiar plasma.