Spectroscopy of highly charged ions with an electron beam ion trap
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22340175
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Plasma science
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Fusion Science
Principal Investigator
SAKAUE Hiroyuki  核融合科学研究所, ヘリカル研究部, 助教 (40250112)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAMURA Nobuyuki  電気通信大学, レーザー新世代研究センター, 准教授 (50361837)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KATO Daiji  核融合科学研究所, ヘリカル研究部, 准教授 (60370136)
YAMAMOTO Norimasa  中部大学 (40350326)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsEBIT / 多価イオン / タングステン / 分光計測 / EUV / EUV分光
Research Abstract
In this study, using the EUV and visible spectrometer installed in Electron Beam Ion Traps (EIBT), we observed the emission spectra of highly charged ions. We succeeded in reproducing the EUV spectrum of tungsten impurity pellets LHD plasma by scanning the electron beam energy in the present device. Based on these results, we will proceed with the collection of basic data useful for nuclear fusion.