An infrared spectroscopic study on microscopic phase separation in large-sized water-alcohol clusters
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22350001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Physical chemistry
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
FUJII Asuka  東北大学, 大学院理学研究科, 准教授 (50218963)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsクラスター / 水素結合 / 水 / メタノール / 分子間構造 / 赤外分光 / 質量分析 / アルコール / 相分離 / 密度汎関数法
Research Abstract
Infrared spectroscopy was applied to methanol-water mixed clusters to probe microscopic picture of water-alcohol mixture. At the first stage, we studied neutral and protonated methanol clusters, of which structures have not been well established in large sizes. We demonstrated that the clusters form simple cyclic structures (or bicyclic structures in the protonated clusters) in the size range of 10 - 50. At the second stage, we studied structures of methanol-water mixed clusters and confirmed that clathlate structures in which a water molecule is surrounded by methanol molecules are formed at specific sizes.