Reaction Dynamics in Nano-space as Studied by Time-resolved
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22350003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Physical chemistry
Research InstitutionSaitama University
Principal Investigator
WAKASA Masanobu  埼玉大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 教授 (40202410)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAGO Tomoaki  埼玉大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 助教 (30451735)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsスピン化学 / 磁場効果 / イオン液体 / 光化学 / 高周波ESR / 磁場効果プローブ / ナノ反応場 / 化学反応
Research Abstract
560 GHz time-resolved high-frequency ESR was developed by using30 tesla pulsed magnet and THz light source. Moreover,inhomogeneous nano-space was studied by the magnetic field effect (MFE) probe. In mesoporous silica MCM-41, increases of micro-viscosity were observed by formation of partially clusterization of solvent. In the case of ionic liquids, inhomogeneous structure, which lifetimes were 20-120 ns,was generated in spite of a liquid.