Exploration of multi-element clusters activating chemical bonds of small molecules for designing nano-materials by using vibrational spectroscopy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22350004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Physical chemistry
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
MAFUNE Fumitaka  東京大学, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 教授 (50262142)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIYAZIMA Ken  東京大学, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 助教 (20365456)
YASUIKE Tomokazu  分子科学研究所, 理論計算分子科学研究領域, 助教 (10419856)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsクラスター / 化学反応 / 触媒 / 酸化物 / 質量分析 / イオン / 反応性 / 還元 / 触媒反応 / 多元素 / 白金 / ロジウム / 一酸化炭素酸化反応 / 一酸化二窒素還元反応 / 窒素酸化物 / 一酸化炭素 / 元素代替
Research Abstract
The reactivities of metal clusters, metal oxide clusters and their complexes with small molecules such as N2O and CO were investigated by the experiments and theoretical studies. For neutral Rh clusters, they extract oxygen atom from N2O. The oxygen transfer reactions occur repeatedly, and the Rh oxide clusters were produced having a number of oxygen atoms in them. In the presence of CO, CO extracts an oxygen atom from Rh oxide clusters. The rate constants for oxygen extraction are higher for the more oxidized Rh clusters. Hence, it is expected that the catalytic activity of N2O reduction and CO oxidation by Rh clusters must be higher in oxidized states than in the completely metallic state. For the transition metal oxides such as Ni, they exhibits different reactivities to CO depending on the cluster size and stoichiometry; physisorption, chemisorption and CO oxidation. Though it was difficult, so far, to discriminate physisorption and chemisorption by the conventional mass spectrometry, we succeeded in discriminating them by using post heating method.