Development of new catalytic reactions by materials design and kinetics measurements
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22350005
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Physical chemistry
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SASAKI Takehiko  東京大学, 新領域創成科学研究科, 准教授 (90242099)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsナノ結晶 / 反応性 / 構造 / 電子状態 / 触媒反応 / 酸化セリウム / パラジウム / 固定化イオン液体触媒 / TAP / 密度汎関数法計算 / 電子構造 / 白金クラスター / 金ナノ粒子 / EXAFS / TEM / 物質設計 / ナノ粒子 / 酸化コバルト / 固体触媒反応 / 炭酸マンガン / 形状制御 / 計算化学 / 階層性 / ナノベルト / ベンズイミダゾール誘導体
Research Abstract
Co(OH)3 was synthesized first and characterized with SEM, TEM and XRD. Shape of nanocrystals of Co3O4 can be controlled by using different types of surfactants and organic solvents. Co oxides and hydroxides were used to catalyze o-phenylenediamine and benzaldehyde to yield benzimidazole. Copper, platinum, gold and hydrodesulfurization catalysts were characterized by EXAFS, TEM and XPS, giving the information of correlation between reactivity and structure. Pd containing immobilized ionic liquid catalyst was found to be effective and reusable catalyst for carbonylation reactions and carbonylative Suzuki coupling reactions.