Theoretical study of detection and control of quantum coherence using a multi-dimensional spectrum
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22350006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Physical chemistry
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
TANIMURA Yoshitaka  京都大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (20270465)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords散逸系の量子階層方程式 / 多次元分光 / 励起子 / 量子情報 / 共鳴トンネルダイオード / 量子ラチェット
Research Abstract
We theoretically investigate a role of quantum coherence under a dissipative environment by means of the reduced hierarchy equations of motion approach. The set of equations treats the bath in a nonperturbative manner and is applicable to a low-temperature system with taking into account the non-Markovian correlation time of noise. In addition, this formalism allows us to treat both the classical limit and the tunneling regimes, and it is helpful for identifying purely quantum mechanical effects. By employing the Caldeira-Leggett Hamiltonian, we rigorously calculated the quantum dissipative dynamics of a ratchet system described by a periodic potential model and resonant tunneling problems. We then extended the reduced hierarchy equations of motion approach to include both overdamped and underdamped Drude to study electron transfer processes. Non-Markovianity was also studied from this approach. Nonlinear response functions were also utilized to analyze a role of quantum coherence.