Unoccupied electronic states at small domains of organic films
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22350009
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Physical chemistry
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
MUNAKATA Toshiaki  大阪大学, 理学研究科, 教授 (20150873)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMADA Takashi  大阪大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 助教 (90432468)
KATO Hiroyuki  大阪大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 准教授 (80300862)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords表面界面 / 顕微2光子光電子分光 / 角度分解2光子光電子分光 / 非占有準位 / 有機薄膜 / 有機半導体 / STM / LEED / 角度分解2光子光電子分光 / 顕微2光子光電子分光
Research Abstract
Lateral inhomogeneity of organic films is frequently troublesome for high-resolution spectroscopy. We have improved the microspot two-photon photoemission spectrometer and applied it to investigate unoccupied states of organic films. The dispersions of the unoccupied levels of lead phthalocyanine film on HOPG were successfully measured. The time-resolved experiment revealed scattering processes of electrons and holes formed by photoexcitation. We have found an enhanced electronic excitation of rubrene molecules mediated by the image potential state.