Quantum-Chemical Study on Magnetic Molecular Properties andChemical Reactions in Excited States Based on the RelativisticSAC-CI Theory
Project/Area Number |
22350010
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Physical chemistry
Research Institution | Tokyo Metropolitan University |
Principal Investigator |
HADA Masahiko 首都大学東京, 大学院・理工学研究科, 教授 (20228480)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
HASEGAWA Junya 京都大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (30322168)
FUJII Hiroshi 分子科学研究所, 岡崎統合バイオサイエンスセンター, 准教授 (80228957)
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | 相対論補正 / 励起状態 / 電子相関 / 芳香族性 / Plumbole / 冷却分子 / SAC-CI / 相対論効果 / SO分裂 |
Research Abstract |
The main purpose of this project is to make a new theoretical and computational development of the higher-order relativistic GUHF-CCSD-CI method for chemical reactions and chemical phenomena in the electronic excited states, for example, photochemical reactions and fine potential energy surface considering the spin-orbit interaction and the intersystem crossing. In the GUHF-CCSD-CI method, the GUHF orbitals are used as reference and the CCSD is used for the electronic ground state. We finished the computer code of the GUHF-CCSD-CI method, and we applied this code to calculations of the singlet and triplet excited states and checked the accuracy in comparison with the non-relativistic CCSD, SO-CASPT2. The GUHF-CCSD-CI is meaningfully more accurate than the other methods. The SO-CASPT2 is accurate in light elements but not in heavy elements. Further, we carried out some relativistic quantum-chemical calculations for compounds containing heavy-elements.