Electron Spin Resonance Chemical Exchange Saturation Transfer Spectroscopy using Nitrogen Encapsulated Fullerene.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22350011
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Physical chemistry
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
KATO Tatsuhisa  京都大学, 高等教育研究開発推進機構, 教授 (80175702)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsスピン化学 / 電子スピン共鳴 / 窒素内包フラーレン / γ-cyclodextrin / 包摂錯体 / スペクトル線幅 / 単結晶x-線回折 / 磁気双極子相互作用 / N@C_<60> / γ-シクロデキストリン / ESRスペクトル / 単結晶X-線構造解析
Research Abstract
N@C60 molecule easily exhibits a saturation phenomenon in ESR measurement, because of its extraordinarily sharp ESR line. N@C60 molecule is a good candidate for the magnetic probe of the ESR chemical exchange saturation transfer spectroscopy. In order to get a water soluble N@C60 magnetic probe, we synthesized the encapsulated complex of N@C60 with γ-cyclodextrin (N@C60・γ-CD). Then we succeeded to measure the ESR signal of the hydrophobic N@C60 in water. And we determined the relaxation time and the fine structure constants of N@C60 with γ-CD in water by measuring the concentration, and temperature dependence of ESR spectrum. We also succeeded to get the X-ray diffraction data of the single crystal N@C60・γ-CD. From the precise information of the N@C60・γ-CD molecular structure, we could determine the exact value of magnetic dipole interaction between electron and proton nuclear spins. We could confirm that the N@C60・γ-CD complex is the best candidate for the magnetic probe of the ESR chemical exchange saturation transfer spectroscopy even in water.