Interfacial Engineering of Semiconductor Nanocrystals and their Carrier Dynamics by Microspectroscopy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22350012
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Physical chemistry
Research InstitutionKwansei Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
TAMAI Naoto  関西学院大学, 理工学部, 教授 (60163664)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OGASAWARA Kazuyoshi  関西学院大学, 理工学部, 教授 (10283631)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords電子状態 / 半導体ナノ構造体 / 励起子 / キャリアダイナミクス / 電子移動 / 時間分解発光分光 / フェムト秒過渡吸収分光 / 単一微粒子分光 / 励起エネルギー移動 / 化合物半導体 / 量子ドット / オージェ効果 / 逆オージェ効果
Research Abstract
II-VI semiconductor nanocrystals (CdS,CdSe,CdTe,PbS) were prepared by colloidal synthetic methods and their interfacial properties were controlled by interfacial engineering using various capping reagents, shells, and metal nanoparticles. Carrier dynamics of these nanocrystals were examined by femtosecond transient absorption, time-resolved emission, and single particle spectroscopy. Effects of interfacial structures and phonons on single exciton dynamics and Auger recombination due to the interaction of multiple excitons were analyzed together with the temperature dependence on carrier dynamics.