Elucidation of relaxation and reaction dynamics using simulations of linear and nonlinear spectroscopy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22350013
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Physical chemistry
Research InstitutionInstitute for Molecular Science
Principal Investigator
SAITO Shinji  分子科学研究所, 理論・計算分子科学研究領域, 教授 (70262847)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords化学反応 / エネルギー緩和過程 / 三次非線形赤外分光法 / 水 / 過冷却水 / 励起エネルギー移動 / 複素比熱 / 動的不均一性 / 多時間相関関数 / 分子シミュレーション / 励起状態プロトン移動 / 不均一揺らぎ
Research Abstract
For the understanding of ultrafast dynamics, we have investigated the fluctuations and energy relaxation dynamics of intra- and inter-molecular motions in liquid water by exploiting molecular dynamics simulations. In addition, we have examined chemical reaction dynamics in solutions and proteins. For the understanding of slow dynamics, we elucidated the molecular origin of the rapid increase in isobaric specific heat of water with decreasing temperature and revealed the relationship between the temperature dependence of the lifetime of dynamic heterogeneity and fragility based on the systematic analysis of the lifetime of heterogeneous dynamics in supercooled liquids.