Protein Structure Analysis by Second-order Nonlinear Spectroscopy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22350014
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Physical chemistry
Research InstitutionThe Institute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
YAMAGUCHI Shoichi  独立行政法人理化学研究所, 田原分子分光研究室, 専任研究員 (60250239)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HOSOI Haruko  東邦大学, 理学部, 講師 (00313396)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsタンパク質 / 高次構造 / 配向 / 二次非線形感受率 / 円二色性 / ヘテロダイン検出 / 和周波発生分光 / ポリペプチド / ヘテロダイン検出振動和周波発生分光法 / ヘテロダイン検出電子和周波発生分光法 / セグメント / ヘテロダイン検出電子和周波発生 / パラニトロアニリン / システイン / リシン / Hisタグ / ニッケル修飾ガラス表面
Research Abstract
I show that a newly-developed second-order nonlinear spectroscopic technique allows me to draw topology diagrams of such proteins. Uniquely, one can determine "up" versus "down" alignment of molecules on a surface using this second-order nonlinear spectroscopy. In my novel but simple approach, an "alignment indicator" is introduced to each segment of a protein before immobilizing the protein on a glass surface, and the up versus down alignment of each segment is nonlinear-spectroscopically determined. This approach is very powerful and useful for proteins to which neither X-ray nor NMR is applicable.