Construction and Search for the Function of Novel Phosphole-Based π-Conjugated Molecules
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22350016
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Organic chemistry
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
MATANO Yoshihiro  京都大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (40231592)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsホスホール / チタナサイクル / クロスカップリング / 多量体 / キャリヤ移動度 / 有機太陽電池 / 光活性層 / 光電変換特性 / 有機薄膜太陽電池 / バッファ層 / キャリア移動度 / Time-Of-Flight法 / 酸化還元 / 電荷移動特性 / 縮環 / X線結晶構造解析 / 電子受容能 / 電子輸送能
Research Abstract
New efficient methodsfor the synthesis of phosphole-containing π-conjugated molecules were established, and their structure-property relationships were unveiled by various spectroscopy and X-ray crystallography. In addition, some derivatives with high electron-transporting and/or visible-light absorbing abilities were utilized for organic photovoltaics. All the results represent high potential of the newly constructed phosphole derivatives as functional organic materials.