Precise synthesis and properties of open-shell graphenefragments with heteroatomic modification
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22350018
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Organic chemistry
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
MORITA Yasushi  大阪大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 准教授 (70230133)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords構造有機化学 / 開殻有機分子 / 開殻グラフェンフラグメント / 二次電池 / ヘテロ原子 / 置換基効果
Research Abstract
In quest of novel electronic-/magnetic materials based on open-shell graphene fragments, design and synthesis of trioxotriangulene (TOT) derivatives, air-stable organic neutral radicals with three oxygen atoms on a triangulene skeleton, and disclosure of their properties in the solution and solid state have been carried out. We have successfully controlled molecular stability, π-stacking mode by SOMO-SOMO interaction, redox ability in terms of modification of the frontier molecular orbitals and the electronic-spin density distribution by substituent effect in a controlled manner