Synthesis and Application of Planar Chiral Heterocycles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22350019
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Organic chemistry
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
TOMOOKA Katsuhiko  九州大学, 先導物質化学研究所, 教授 (70207629)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) IGAWA Kazunobu  九州大学, 先導物質化学研究所, 助教 (80401529)
ITO Masato  九州大学, 先導物質化学研究所, 准教授 (20293037)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords有機化学 / 不斉合成 / 面不斉 / ヘテロ中員環分子 / 面不斉錯体 / 面不斉カルボニル化合物
Research Abstract
To explore the chemistry of planar chiral heterocycles, we achieved the following: 1) stereoselective multimodal transformations of planar chiral nine-membered diallylic amides; 2) a unique functional group transformation of planar chiral nine-membered diallylic amides by using PtCl2 (2,4,6-trimethylpyridine) complexes; 3) enantioselective synthesis of planar chiral nine-membered diallylic amides; 4) synthesis and application of planar chiral (E)-5-cyclononen-1-one and its enolate; and 5) synthesis and application of planar chiral [7]orthocyclophanes