Precise Control of Self-Association of Open-Shell Species toward Construction of Conducting Supramolecular Wires
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22350021
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Organic chemistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
NISHINAGA Tohru  首都大学東京, 理工学研究科, 准教授 (30281108)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsπ共役オリゴマー / チオフェン / ピロール / ラジカルカチオン / ジカチオン / ビラジカル / 自己会合
Research Abstract
Self- -conjugated oligomers with open-shell electronic structure has been intnsively investigated as models of corresponding conducting polymers, but the details about the phenomena remains to be elucidated. In addition, recent years have witnessed a growing interest in supramolecular chemistry using such self-associations. In this study, based on our originally designed oligothiophenes, we have revealed relationship between structure and factors driving the self-association and have succeeded in the observations of redox-switching via gold nanoparticles and biradical character of dications.