Syntheses of functional molecules using highly strained sp-carbon atoms in unsaturated cyclic organometallic compounds
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22350022
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Organic chemistry
Research InstitutionSophia University
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Noriyuki  上智大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (90241231)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsジルコニウム / 環状アレン / カルベン / エンイン / 複素環 / イオウ / 窒素 / 環状アルキン / 有機金属化合物 / アルキニルイミン / クムレン / 炭素-炭素結合生成
Research Abstract
We studied on the synthesis, structure and reactivity on conjugated five-membered alkyne complexes derived from group 4 metals and cumulene derivatives. We also investigated five-membered cyclic allenes that are formed from conjugated enynes on the property of highly strained sp carbon in the cyclic unsaturated compounds. It is difficult to isolate one of the isomers of E/Z-[5]cumulenes because of low barrier for isomerization. We succeeded in isolation of the E-isomer and trapping the Z-isomer as a metal complex. Haptotropic interconversion between cyclic structure and eta2-coordination was also examined and the effect of steric environment of the substituents were found. We have found facile preparative method of five-membered cyclic allene from conjugated enyne.