Reaction Search and Function Development for the Unsaturated Bonding Systems between Transition Metals and Heavier Group 14 Elements
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22350024
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Inorganic chemistry
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
TOBITA Hiromi  東北大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (30180160)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HASHIMOTO Hisako  東北大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 准教授 (60291085)
KOMURO Takashi  東北大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 助教 (20396419)
WATANABE Takahito  東北大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 助教 (90425413)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords有機金属化学 / 不飽和結合 / ゲルミレン錯体 / ゲルミリン錯体 / ジゲルマビニリデン錯体 / シラベンジル錯体 / タングステン錯体 / 三重結合 / 反応機構 / シリレン錯体 / ヒドロゲルミル化 / ヒドロシリル化 / ルテニウム錯体 / モリブデン錯体
Research Abstract
We found that, with regard to the complexes having a double or triple bond between tungsten or ruthenium and silicon or germanium, reduction of the steric hindrance of substituents caused the dramatic enhancement of reactivity of the metal-Group 14 element unsaturated bond, and their reactions with various organic molecules proceeded smoothly. Especially, we clarified the reactivity of the tungsten-germanium triple bond toward organic molecules for the first time. We also demonstrated that η^3-α-silabenzyl tungsten and molybdenum complexes serve as the synthetic equivalents of both silylene complexes and coordinatively unsaturated complexes.