Construction of Functional Self-Assembled Systems based on DynamicProperty of Metal Ions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22350025
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Inorganic chemistry
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
HIRAOKA Shuichi  東京大学, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 教授 (10322538)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords超分子化学 / 自己集合 / 多核錯体 / 自己組織化 / ヘキサフェニルベンゼン / 分子カプセル / 分子運動素子 / ナノカプセル / 配位子交換 / Zn(II)イオン
Research Abstract
In this study we developed a novel synthetic method of C3 symmetric hexaphenylbenzene derivatives from hexaphenylbenzene in two steps. Applying this method, a C3 symmetric tris-monodentate ligand bearing three pyridyl groups was prepared, and was utilized for the construction of an octahedron-shaped self-assembled Zn(II)-capsule complex. The Zn(II)-capsule has anionic monodentate ligands inside the cavity, which were replaced with sulfonate ligands selectively, and thus the inner space of the resulting coordination capsule was easily modified with a variety of functional groups.