study on metal complexes with extended pi-conjugated system toward molecular circuits
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22350026
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Inorganic chemistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
AKITA Munetaka  東京工業大学, 資源化学研究所, 教授 (50167839)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOIKE Takashi  東京工業大学, 資源化学研究所, 助教 (30451991)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords分子回路 / 分子ワイヤー / 分子ジャンクション / ポルフィリン / 有機金属化学 / アセチレン / 有機金属化合物 / π共役 / 分子素子 / π共役系
Research Abstract
The following three results relevant to molecular device have been obtained. 1) construction of 2-dimensional wiring system: Hexaarylbenzene turns out to be effective 2-dimensional linker for molecular wiring. 2) mechanism of photoswitching: Dependence of performance on the metal and ligand has been analyzed by quantum chemical method. The occurence is dependent on a process in the final part. 3) metal complexes with extended pi-conjugated systems: Mon-, di- and tetra-nuclear porphyrin complexes are prepared and their properties relevant to stacking, switching of luminescent properties, linker performance, and 2-dimensional M-M interaction have been studied.
These findings would lead to development of molecular devices in the future.