Molecular Mechanism Controlling Reactivity and Selectivity of High-Valent Oxo-Metal Complexes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22350030
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Inorganic chemistry
Research InstitutionNational Institutes of Natural Sciences Okazaki Research Facilities
Principal Investigator
FUJII Hiroshi  大学共同利用機関法人自然科学研究機構(岡崎共通研究施設), 岡崎統合バイオサイエンスセンター, 准教授 (80228957)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KURAHASHI Takuya  分子科学研究所, 生命・錯体分子科学研究領域, 助教 (90353432)
HADA Masahiko  首都大学東京, 理工学研究科, 教授 (20228480)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsオキソ錯体 / ヘム / サレン / 配位子効果 / 反応性 / 反応選択性 / マンガン錯体 / ヨードソアレン / 電子吸引性効果 / 不斉選択性 / エポキシ化反応 / マンガンサレン錯
Research Abstract
In this project, we studied how the reactivity and selectivity of high-valent metal-oxo complexes are controlled to provide a new concept fordeveloping functional catalysts.We succeeded in revealing a new unique molecular mechanisms that the axial ligand controls the reactivity of oxoiron(IV) porphyrin π-cation radical complex by stability of the iron(III) porphyrin complex, not by instability of itself. In addition, we succeeded in solving the crystal structure of a chiral manganese(IV) salen iodosylarene adduct, which provide a new mechanism for controlling its enantioselectivity