Construction of a femtosecond time-resolved fluorescence imaging system to observe intracellular environment with z-axis resolution.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22350031
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Analytical chemistry
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
NAKABAYASHI Takakazu  北海道大学, 電子科学研究所, 准教授 (30311195)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HINO Kazuyuki  愛知教育大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (60362307)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords光励起ダイナミクス / 蛍光寿命 / 自家蛍光 / 金属効果 / 細胞 / 和周波発生法 / イメージング / フェムト秒レーザー / NADH / 金ナノ粒子 / 酵母 / 溶媒効果 / エネルギー移動 / 細胞センシング / フェムト秒 / 蛍光タンパク質 / 発色団 / EYFP / 顕微分光 / 蛍光ダイナミクス / FAD
Research Abstract
We have constructed a femtosecond time-resolved fluorescence system using up-conversion techniques for the purpose of obtaining fluorescence lifetime images with an inverted microscope. From the analysis of fluorescence decay profiles of autofluorescent species such as FAD and NADH and fluorescent proteins in the femtosecond to nanosecond time range, we have proposed that the measurement of the fluorescence lifetime can be used for noninvasive determination of the status of individual cells such as intracellular pH and polar environments. Effect of metal surface on the fluorescence lifetime of dye molecules has also been discussed.