Measurement of spatial propagation and synchronization of potential oscillation driven by charge transfers between two phases and evaluation their mechanisms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22350033
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Analytical chemistry
Research InstitutionKyoto Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
MAEDA Kohji  京都工芸繊維大学, 工芸科学研究科, 教授 (00229303)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIDA Yumi  京都工芸繊維大学, 工芸科学研究科, 准教授 (40314306)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords膜電位振動 / 人工液膜系 / 振動の同期 / 電気信号の伝播 / 自律性 / 電位振動 / 伝播 / 同期 / 引き込み / 自律性と他律性 / 液膜 / イオン移動 / 電荷移動の共役
Research Abstract
Two liquid membrane oscillators composed of an aqueous solution containing cetyltrimethylammonium chloride (CTACl) and alcohol, W1 and W1', a nitrobenzene solution containing picric acid, O, and pure water phase, W2, were connected through O and W2 as common phases. The oscillations of two membrane potentials synchronized each other depending on the distance between the oscillators. The synchronization was attended by the propagation of potential pulse from one side to another with a velocity of 15 cm/s. It has been demonstrated that the propagation of oscillation pulse was dominated mainly by the interfacial conduction process and that the interfacial diffusion and distribution of Cl- played a crucial role.