Development of microspectroscopic method measuring faint absorbance of transition metal complexes existing at liquid/liquid interface and evaluation of their interfacial functions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22350034
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Analytical chemistry
Research InstitutionOsaka University (2011-2012)
Hiroshima University (2010)
Principal Investigator
TSUKAHARA Satoshi  大阪大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (50207338)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJIWARA Terufumi  広島大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (80127703)
OKAMOTO Yasuaki  広島大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 助教 (40213988)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords液液界面 / 遷移金属錯体 / in situ顕微分光計測 / 極微吸収量 / 配向性 / 極微吸光量 / 界面機能
Research Abstract
In the present study, we mainly developed the following two methods, 1. measurements of brightness of small regions of summarized microscope images with a high sensitivity, 2. measurements of brightness of small regions using polarized light with a ultrahigh sensitivity. These methods enabled us to measure faint absorbances and absorption spectra of monolayers of tetraphenylporphinatomanganese(III) formed at the dodecane-toluene/water interface and those of chlorophyll a and b in Paramecium bursaria and Euglena, which belong to protozoa.